POPULAR NEWS

KSU calls off Jaiaw-Khyndailad bike rally, CEC to hold sit-in protest

KSU calls off public bike rally in Shillong, CEC members to sit in at Khyndailad

August 19, 2026
Assam 8.5-Magnitude Earthquake Claim Goes Viral: What Science Says About The Warning

Assam Earthquake alert: Viral 8.5-magnitude claim raises questions over late August warning

August 16, 2026
Meghalaya withdraws STING energy drink ban after inquiry finds no causal link

Meghalaya imposes statewide freeze on Sting energy drink pending lab tests

August 14, 2026
KHJAC says Garo candidates face language barrier in Khasi Hills DSC recruitment

KHAJAC seeks Garo language option for DSC exams in Khasi Hills

August 27, 2026
Ri Bhoi invokes ESMA as Byrnihat-Jorabat blockade disrupts essential goods movement

Byrnihat-Jorabat road blockade: Ri Bhoi invokes ESMA, warns of action against blockades

August 21, 2026

EDITOR'S PICK

Two boys who rescued toddler from River in Nongstoin, West Khasi Hills, Meghalaya

Meghalaya: Two West Khasi Hills Boys rescue toddler from River, honoured for Bravery

May 12, 2026
From selling vegetables to Cabinet Minister, Sanbor Shullai says he can ‘sleep at home’ and still win

From selling vegetables to Cabinet Minister, Sanbor Shullai says he can ‘sleep at home’ and still win

June 5, 2026
Umiam Stage III power project suspended after assault allegations against workers in Ri-Bhoi

Umiam Stage III power project suspended after assault allegations against workers in Ri-Bhoi

June 2, 2026
Tourism Forum seeks Meghalaya ban on roadside cooking by visiting tourists

MRTF urges Meghalaya Govt to stop roadside cooking by tourists statewide

July 30, 2026

POPULAR NEWS

Meghalaya debt reaches ₹26,601 crore: CAG warns state has less money for development

Meghalaya debt reaches ₹26,601 crore: CAG warns state has less money for development

August 29, 2026
Meghalaya Cabinet approves new universities at Byrnihat and Sohiong

Meghalaya Cabinet clears two university bills, repeals International Open University Act

August 19, 2026
Meghalaya government introduces salary advance facility for employees before

Meghalaya launches Early Salary Advance scheme for regular government employees

August 26, 2026
14-year-old boy found unconscious after alleged Shillong assault

14-year-old Garo boy assaulted in Shillong, remains critical

August 25, 2026
Raymond Kharjana, two KSU leaders arrested following violence during Shillong rally

Shillong rally violence: KSU president Raymond Kharjana, two leaders taken into custody

August 19, 2026

EDITOR'S PICK

A Clarion Call for Repeal of APFRA 1978

A Clarion Call for Repeal of APFRA 1978

June 9, 2026
East Jaintia Hills restricts gatherings at DC office

East Jaintia Hills restricts gatherings at DC office amid KSU protest apprehension

August 25, 2026
Sohra bazaar showcases handloom and handicrafts from across Northeast India

Gandhi Shilp Bazaar brings Northeast’s traditional crafts to Sohra

August 14, 2026
AKMTTA gives Meghalaya government 10 days to resolve Assam taxi dispute

Meghalaya taxi body gives government 10 days to resolve Assam taxi dispute

August 24, 2026
  • Home
  • Meghalaya
  • Politics
  • Top Stories
  • Northeast
  • National
  • Health
  • International
  • Editorial
  • Letters to the Editor
  • Guest Column
  • Analysis
  • Economy
  • Explained
  • Sports
Tuesday, September 1, 2026
No Result
View All Result
  • Login
  • Home
  • Meghalaya
  • National
  • Northeast
  • Politics
  • International
  • Top Stories
  • Home
  • Meghalaya
  • National
  • Northeast
  • Politics
  • International
  • Top Stories
No Result
View All Result
The Shillong Daily
No Result
View All Result
Home Meghalaya

BJP asks Meghalaya govt to revisit tender norms after Rs 1,900 crore PHE contracts

The Shillong Daily by The Shillong Daily
May 27, 2026
Reading Time: 3 mins read
1
VIEWS
Mariohom Kharkrang during Press conference

SHILLONG: The BJP’s Meghalaya unit on Tuesday urged the state government to revisit tender eligibility norms after Public Health Engineering (PHE) projects worth nearly Rs 1,900 crore were awarded to Hyderabad-based BAC Infratech Pvt Ltd.

The party said the issue was not about the transparency of the tendering process itself, but whether the existing eligibility conditions were unintentionally preventing local contractors from participating in major infrastructure projects.

READ ALSO

Meghalaya transformer tender faces setback as bidder seeks withdrawal from ₹2.90-crore contract

Meghalaya lawyers begin indefinite court boycott over demand to remove Advocate General Amit Kumar

Addressing reporters, BJP Meghalaya spokesperson Mariahom Kharkrang said the PHE Department had clarified that the process was conducted transparently, but stressed that the broader concern centred on access and opportunity for local firms.

“If the tender conditions are structured in a way that excludes local contractors, then our own people are being denied opportunities,” Kharkrang said. He said the matter becomes more important at a time when Meghalaya continues to face unemployment challenges and local entrepreneurs are attempting to enter larger infrastructure sectors.

According to Kharkrang, substantial capital investment is flowing into Meghalaya through central government support, and local contractors should benefit wherever possible. He further argued that many large contracts awarded to outside firms are eventually subcontracted to local contractors, indicating that local firms already possess the capability to execute such works.

“If local contractors are capable of executing these works as subcontractors, there is no reason they should not be allowed to bid directly,” he said.

On demands from pressure groups seeking an independent inquiry into the allotment of the contracts, the BJP leader stopped short of supporting such calls and instead focused on policy reform.

“It may well be a transparent process, but if the eligibility conditions are excessively stringent, then the government must review them,” he added.

Kharkrang also suggested that projects spread across multiple locations should be divided into smaller packages to allow greater participation from local contractors.

“These are not single mega engineering projects like dam construction. Many components are spread across different areas, with individual works valued at Rs 20 crore, Rs 80 crore and so on,” he said.

The issue has triggered reactions from pressure groups, opposition parties and contractors’ bodies, especially over the allotment of key water supply projects, including the escalated New Shillong Township Water Supply Scheme, to an outside firm.

Read Also :Meghalaya govt plans Rs 9 Crore Housing project for IAS and MCS officers

The Meghalaya PHE Contractors Association recently stated that local contractors are fully capable of handling large-scale projects if current eligibility conditions are relaxed. The association clarified that it was not opposed to contracts being awarded to outside companies, but argued that conditions such as high turnover requirements and prior experience matching project value effectively exclude local firms from participating.

It also said the issue had already been raised with the state government, requesting that the remaining components of the New Shillong Township Water Supply Scheme (Phase II) be distributed among local contractors according to their capacities.

The association further recalled that under previous PHE administrations, projects were often divided into smaller packages and successfully executed by local contractors.

ShareSend
Tweet
SendShareShare

Related Posts

Meghalaya transformer tender faces setback as bidder seeks withdrawal from ₹2.90-crore contract
Meghalaya

Meghalaya transformer tender faces setback as bidder seeks withdrawal from ₹2.90-crore contract

September 1, 2026
Meghalaya lawyers abstain from court work from September 1 over AG Amit Kumar
Meghalaya

Meghalaya lawyers begin indefinite court boycott over demand to remove Advocate General Amit Kumar

September 1, 2026
Sohra traffic restrictions on September 4 for Half International Half Marathon
Meghalaya

Sohra roads to close from 4:30 AM to 10 AM on September 4

August 31, 2026
Ryndia silk from Meghalaya featured at Delhi Fashion Week 2026
Meghalaya

Meghalaya’s Ryndia silk showcased at Delhi Fashion Week 2026

August 31, 2026
Songsak encounter: Four armed men killed in exchange of fire with Meghalaya Police
Crime

Four armed men killed in police encounter at Songsak, East Garo Hills

August 30, 2026
Meghalaya Police kill 4 interstate gang members in East Garo Hills encounter
Meghalaya

Meghalaya Police kill 4 interstate gang members in East Garo Hills encounter

August 30, 2026
Next Post
Wailadmiki Shylla

Khasi-Jaintias became biggest losers after roster system: Wailadmiki Shylla

Follow Us

About Us

The Shillong Daily is an independent digital news publication covering Meghalaya, Northeast India, national affairs and global developments.

Categories

  • Analysis
  • Business
  • Crime
  • Economy
  • Editorial
  • Education
  • Entertainment
  • Explained
  • Governance
  • Guest Column
  • Health
  • International
  • Letters to the Editor
  • Meghalaya
  • Music
  • National
  • Northeast
  • Politics
  • Shillong
  • Sports
  • Stock Market
  • Top Stories

Recent Posts

  • India GDP grows 7.8% in April-June as investment picks upIndia’s economy grows 7.8% in April-June, beats RBI’s 7% forecast
    August 31, 2026
    NEW DELHI : India’s economy expanded 7.8 percent […]
    No Comments
  • Central Bank wrote off ₹26,701 crore in large loans, recovered only ₹3,874 croreCentral Bank of India recovered just 14.5% from big loan write-offs, RTI data shows
    August 29, 2026
    MUMBAI : Central Bank of India wrote off ₹33,475.78 […]
    No Comments
  • Meghalaya debt reaches ₹26,601 crore: CAG warns state has less money for development
    August 29, 2026
    SHILLONG : Meghalaya’s government liabilities […]
    No Comments
  • India’s forex reserves hit record $729 billion as NRI deposits drive sharp rise
    August 29, 2026
    MUMBAI : India’s foreign exchange reserves have […]
    No Comments
  • Japan’s ₹60,000 crore India investment target gains momentum, says Piyush Goyal
    August 26, 2026
    TOKYO : Japan’s planned 10 trillion yen […]
    No Comments
  • About Us
  • EDITORIAL POLICY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • CORRECTIONS POLICY
  • DISCLAIMER
  • CONTACT
  • COPYRIGHT & REPUBLISHING POLICY

2026 The Shillong Daily. All rights reserved.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
error:
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Meghalaya
  • Business
  • Economy
  • Stock Market
  • Explained
  • Northeast
  • Analysis
  • Politics
  • Top Stories

2026 The Shillong Daily. All rights reserved.